This year I decided to sign up for the Audiobook challenge run by Hot Listens and Caffeinated Reviewer because it sounded like a lot of fun and just my type of thing since I already listen to a lot of audiobooks. More details about the challenge can be found in my original post here.
Levels of achievement:
- Newbie (I’ll give it a try) 1-5
- Weekend Warrior (I’m getting the hang of this) 5-10
- Stenographer (can listen while multitasking) 10-15
- Socially Awkward (Don’t talk to me) 15-20
- Binge Listener (Why read when someone can do it for you) 20-30
- My Precious (I had my earbuds surgically implanted) 30+
- Marathoner (Look Ma No Hands) 50+
Well, there are a few days left to the year, but I’m posting this early because I think I know about how things will go with my audiobooks for the rest of the year (I have a plan! For once! That I might actually stick to!)
Here’s a list of all the books I’ve listened to so far this year:
- Of Blood and Bone by Nora Roberts
- This Mortal Coil by Emily Suvada
- My Lady Jane by Cynthia Hand, Brodi Ashton, and Jodi Meadows
- In an Absent Dream by Seanan McGuire
- White Stag by Kara Barbieri
- Tess of the Road by Rachel Hartman
- Minimum Wage Magic by Rachel Aaron
- Dracul by J.D. Barker and Dacre Stoker
- The Kingdom of Copper by S.A. Chakraborty
- The Gilded Wolves by Roshani Chokshi
- Look Alive Twenty-Five by Janet Evanovich
- King of Scars by Leigh Bardugo
- Illuminae by Amie Kaufman and Jay Kristoff
- Bloodwitch by Susan Dennard
- The Au Pair by Emma Rous
- The Ruin of Kings by Jenn Lyons
- The Spirit Eater by Rachel Aaron
- The Hiding Place by C.J. Tudor
- The Obelisk Gate by N.K. Jemisin
- Once & Future by Amy Rose Capetta and Cori McCarthy
- The True Queen by Zen Cho
- The Prince and the Fangirl by Ashley Poston
- The Goblin Emperor by Katherine Addison
- Enchantée by Gita Trelease
- Shards of Honor by Lois McMaster Bujold
- Fledgling by Octavia Butler
- Good Omens by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett
- The Night Tiger by Yangsze Choo
- A Memory Called Empire by Arkady Martine
- A Boy and His Dog at the End of the World by C. A. Fletcher
- The Stone Sky by N.K. Jemisin
- Beautiful but Juliet Marillier
- Sorcery of Thorns by Margaret Rogerson
- A Living Nightmare by Darren Shan
- The Defiant Heir by Melissa Caruso
- Touch by Claire North
- Last Bastion by Rachel Aaron and Travis Bach
- The Night Before by Wendy Walker
- The Priory of the Orange Tree by Samantha Shannon
- Strange the Dreamer by Laini Taylor
- Sunshine by Robin McKinley
- Crown of Feathers by Nicki Pau-Preto
- Part-Time Gods by Rachel Aaron
- Darkdawn by Jay Kristoff
- You Are a Badass: How to Stop Doubting Your Greatness and Start Living an Awesome Life by Jen Sincero
- Wicked Fox by Kat Cho
- The Ten Thousand Doors of January by Alix E. Harrow
- Wayward Son by Rainbow Rowell
- Slayer by Kiersten White
- City of Lies by Sam Hawke
- Those Who Hunt the Night by Barbara Hambly
- Soul of the Sword by Julie Kagawa
- The Bone Witch by Rin Chupeco
- ‘Salem’s Lot by Stephen King
- Spin the Dawn by Elizabeth Lim
- Call Down the Hawk by Maggie Stiefvater
- Dark Age by Pierce Brown
- Blood Price by Tanya Huff
- Blood Trail by Tanya Huff
- The Infinite Noise by Lauren Shippen
- Fevre Dream by George R.R. Martin
And here is what I’m currently listening to and / or plan to listen to by the end of the year:
- Strange Grace by Tessa Gratton
- The Sinister Mystery of the Mesmerizing Girl by Theodora Goss
- Steel Crow Saga by Paul Krueger
To Sum Up
I have listened to a whopping FIFTEEN books since my last quarterly update. That’s pretty great, more than a book a week. I don’t know how I did that considering Dark Age took me two weeks to get through, but I was sort of frantically listening to books throughout the fall to compensate for my otherwise slight slump in print due to depression kicking in.
And Look at those final numbers! Somehow I’m still sitting at less audiobooks than last year though–if I finish all three o my list that will bring me up to 64 and I finished 69 last year and 74 in 2017. I think some of it is that I’m just taking breaks to listen to other things now and then, like music and podcasts. And also I sometimes sneak in ebook reading at work on my phone during downtime which is usually my audiobook time, whoops! (Also, shhhhhhh lol.)
Let’s talk about some favorites here just for sheer listening value, books that I really enjoyed the narration for:
- My Lady Jane by Cynthia Hand, Brodi Ashton, and Jodi Meadows – SO. MUCH. FUN. And a lot of my laughs were thanks to the exaggerated reading style of the narrator. See review here.
- The Ruin of Kings by Jenn Lyons – This book has some of my favorite audiobook narrators! It was a blast to listen to! I don’t know that I’d actually recommend it in audio since it has multiple timelines which can make it hard to follow and it’s already a SUPER confusing book to begin with, but I certainly had a great time with it (I’m a little weird though). See review here.
- Darkdawn by Jay Kristoff – Of course I continued to love the narration for this book into the finale, it just works SO WELL in audio. Also makes for fun awkward reading times at work whenever you’re doing a spreadsheet and a sex scene happens. Just sayin. And while I didn’t love the finale as much as I’d hoped, I fully recommend this one in audio format. See review here.
- Dark Age by Pierce Brown – And the narration for this series continues to be amazing as well. I’m glad I listened to this one, it was a heck of a ride and reading that tome would have taken me forever, so thank you audiobooks. See review here.
So, that’s it! My final numbers look pretty good! I think I’ll probably join up again next year, this was fun to keep track of. Did you participate in this challenge? How did you do? Leave a note in the comments, I’d love to chat!
Well done! That’s an incredible number of audios.
Thanks, Cathy! I’m lucky enough to be able to get a fair amount of listening time at work so that helps a lot lol. 🙂
I’m impressed. Another reason for me to try audio!
Thanks, Tammy! I get so much more reading in ever since I started audio. 🙂
So hard to choose a favourite audiobook out of so many! I also really loved listening to darkdawn!
(www.evelynreads.com)
It really is hard to pick, there were so many good books. I wanted to go for favorites that really held up due to the narration here. 🙂
That is a very impressive list of audiobooks!! Sounds like a winning format for you.
Thanks! Yes, it really has been.
Way to go! I’m waiting until the very last minute to post my update so I can squeeze every last drop of listening time out of 2019, but pretty sure I’ve passed my Marathoner goal 🙂
Awesome! I know your list was getting pretty long last update too lol. 🙂
That’s really impressive! Congrats, Lisa 😀
Thank you! 🙂
Wow – that is immense! I’m more a weekend warrior with my audio but I am trying to remember to grab my headphones whenever I’m doing things where I could be listening to a book at the same time.
Lynn 😀
Hah. Well, I’m pretty lucky with being able to listen a lot at work. The one good thing about working on spreadsheets I guess lol. 😀
Wow! That’s a good bunch of books you got in on audio. I find listening to new-to-me books on audio a bit challenging sometimes, so I’m impressed. 🙂
It can be for me too, it really depends on the narrator. I just started Steel Crow Saga last week and honestly have not been retaining much because the tone is just too high pitched for me so I think I’m going to have to slow it down and then start it over because I don’t know what’s going on LOL!
Ah I’m so glad you liked my lady jane- and I wish I’d listened to the audio version- that sounds fun 😀 Maybe on a reread!
Definitely recommend the audio!